Privacy Statement


Livelo is committed to protecting your privacy. We understand that our customers are concerned about the privacy, confidentiality and security of their personal information and have provided this privacy statement to demonstrate our commitment to these principals in compliance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (or PPIP Act).

 

Summary

When you join the Livelo mailing list, book a ride, purchase a product or subscribe to the Livelo Newsletter, the details that you provide are recorded on a secure database. They will only be used to send you information from Livelo and will not be passed on to any other organisation. You can access this information at anytime or request removal from our database by contacting us.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Livelo reserves the right to modify this privacy policy. For this reason, you should regularly check our policy to ensure that you are up to date on our policy.

 

User/Client Reviews

Livelo may provider clients with an opportunity to communicate their experience of our products and services. Livelo may post their name with their review without obtaining their further consent. Livelo cannot be held responsible for any personal information a client selects to include in their review of our services.

 

What kind of information does Livelo collect?

Depending on the type of contact you have with Livelo, we may collect, but not limited to, the following information:

Name

Postal address, suburb, postcode

Contact telephone numbers, email addresses

Credit card details

Age range

Bike-fit details

Interests (related to Livelo's products and services)

How you heard about Livelo

Your riding preferences

Your cycling product preferences

 

International Data Transfers and Storage


Livelo collects information that may be collected, stored and processed in and transferred between Australia and others countries. If you are in Australia, information which you provide may be transferred to and other countries which do not have the same data protection laws as those in force in Australia. You expressly agree to such transfers. Livelo will not share this data with other organisations.

 

When you visit our website, our server makes an anonymous record of your visit and may obtain the following information for statistical purposes only:

User’s server address and top level domain name

Date and time of visit to the site

Pages viewed and documents downloaded by the user

Sites previously visited

Type of browser used

Country of origin of the user

Activity on our site 

 

This website uses Google and other Analytics Applications to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' us of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Livelo.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

Visitors can choose to opt out of customised Google Display Network ads by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager or visiting Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

 

Links to 3rd-Part Sites Links
Livelo's website's and company emails contain links to other websites and applications. Livelo is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

 

When you visit our website and contact us by email
 our server logs your visit and collects data regarding your use of our website for statistical purposes only.

When you join up to our newsletter or place an order with Livelo you authorise us to send you our promotional emails, exclusive sale offers and new service and product updates. Your name and email address are recorded in order for us to personalise and send the email. We will never provide the list to other organisations; however, we may promote special offers from other organisations in the email. If you do not wish to receive our promotional emails, please reply to your order confirmation with the title 'unsubscribe' in the subject line, or use the unsubscribe option provided.

 

How is personal information stored and how can I access and change my information?

When you subscribe to Livelo’s newsletter, your details are recorded on a secure database. You have the right to access the personal information that you provide to us.

You can access this information by sending us an email. You will need to request the type of personal information you want and the purpose for which the personal information would have been collected. We may require proof of ID as part of that process. You can also change your personal information by contacting us by email